Flip Cart Search

Wednesday, October 2, 2013

Possible DA From November 2013

DEARNESS ALLOWANCE - INFORMATION - BANKERS
Position as at: 1st October, 2013


Consumer Price Index Announced by Government for
July, 2013 - 235 (2001 =100) 5364.08 (1960=100)
Consumer Price Index Announced by Government for
Aug, 2013 - 237 (2001 =100) 5409.73 (1960=100)
Average CPI: 5386.91 (can be taken as 5384)


Now the Total Slabs over CPI 2836 points is 637
giving a provisional increase of 44 slabs.


Provisional DA increase – 6.6 %.


Provisional DA will be 95.55% as per present level data
from November,2013 for employees &
from February 2014 for pensioners which is subject
to revision as per declaration of CPI periodically
to be made. 

This is only an interesting information
being shared with colleagues and this is not a
regular variation in DA percentage.
tahir ali
N.C.B.E.



MASSIVE INCREASE OF 50 SLABS  IN DA LIKELY -   FROM November  2013 to January,  2014

Contributed By Mr. Rajesh Goyal (allbankingsolutions.com)

We have been writing that  now a days it is extremely difficult to predict such things asinflation figures widely fluctuate and are released by government.  However, on the request of our readers and based on the trends so far released, we give below our PROJECTIONS  for the DA.  However, we would like to CAUTION our readers that inflation, especially food inflation, has been fluctuating widely, and thus at this stage it is very difficult to predict the inflation rate.

The exact increase for DA cannot be given at this stage as GOI has yet to announce the CPI for the month of September  2013.   However, based on the CPI already announced for the month of July 2013 and August, 2013, we are doing this guess work.   The CPI announced and projected so far  are as follows:-
MonthCPI
July, 20135364
August 20135409
September  20135455 (Projected)


There has been high  increase in CPI in the month of July 2013 followed by  increase in August 2013.   The inflation trends of recent times indicate that in September 2013 too  the inflation figures will be high    Assuming that there will be increase again of similar nature, the revised DA is likely to be around 96.45%, (increase of massive  50 slabs) for the months of November   2013 to January, 2014  (i.e. increase of  50 slabs).  

 [The present DA is  88.95% for the months of  August, September and October, 2013].  The PROJECTED DA is as follows:

Likely DA Increase for Officers :


Actual DA for Likely DA forIncrease in DA
OfficersAug, Sept, Oct 2013From November 2013
StageScaleBasic Pay88.95%96.45%7.50%
DA Amount PayableDA Amount PayableDA Amount Payable
1I,II,III1450012897.7513985.251087.50
2I,II,III1510013431.4514563.951132.50
3I,II,III1570013965.1515142.651177.50
4I,II,III1630014498.8515721.351222.50
5I,II,III1690015032.5516300.051267.50
6I,II,III1750015566.2516878.751312.50
7I,II,III1810016099.9517457.451357.50
8I,II,III1870016633.6518036.151402.50
9I,II,III1940017256.3018711.301455.00
10I,II,III2010017878.9519386.451507.50
11I,II,III2090018590.5520158.051567.50
12I,II,III2170019302.1520929.651627.50
13I,II,III2250020013.7521701.251687.50
14I,II,III2330020725.3522472.851747.50
15I,II,III2410021436.9523244.451807.50
16I,II,III2490022148.5524016.051867.50
17I,II,III2570022860.1524787.651927.50
18I,II,III2650023571.7525559.251987.50
19I,II,III2730024283.3526330.852047.50
20I,II,III2810024994.9527102.452107.50
21I,II,III2890025706.5527874.052167.50
22I,II,III2970026418.1528645.652227.50
23I,II,III3060027218.7029513.702295.00
24I,II,III3150028019.2530381.752362.50
25I,II,III3240028819.8031249.802430.00
26I,II,III3330029620.3532117.852497.50
27I,II,III3420030420.9032985.902565.00
28I,II,III3510031221.4533853.952632.50
1IV3060027218.7029513.702295.00
2IV3150028019.2530381.752362.50
3IV3240028819.8031249.802430.00
4IV3330029620.3532117.852497.50
5IV3420030420.9032985.902565.00
6IV3520031310.4033950.402640.00
7IV3620032199.9034914.902715.00
1V3620032199.9034914.902715.00
2V3720033089.4035879.402790.00
3V3820033978.9036843.902865.00
4V3930034957.3537904.852947.50
5V4040035935.8038965.803030.00
1VI4200037359.0040509.003150.00
2VI4320038426.4041666.403240.00
3VI4440039493.8042823.803330.00
4VI4560040561.2043981.203420.00
5VI4680041628.6045138.603510.00
1VII4680041628.6045138.603510.00
2VII4810042784.9546392.453607.50
3VII4940043941.3047646.303705.00
4VII5070045097.6548900.153802.50
5VII5200046254.0050154.003900.00

1 comment:

  1. With no regular increments every year and stagnation increments once in 3 years, we have to rely on DA increase only. On that too, we have to shell out 20% as TDS/Income Tax. Adding salt to injury, the prices of essential items will again raise. Hence, increase in DA is not a matter of rejoice.

    ReplyDelete